Resources
Thursday
Jun152017

Do I need to pay for PPE or can I give an allowance?

The PPE provided must be suitable for the individual  - that’s why it’s called “personal” protective equipment. Companies cannot charge employees for the provision of PPE – the PPE must be suitable e.g. fit testing RPE  - you cannot ask an employee to contribute to the cost of RPE just because their face is a different shape to their colleagues  - the same would be for safety footwear – peoples feet are different widths etc. and so a small selection will never be adequate  - but most suppliers offer a range of options (also some will allow employees to try them on in their stores before supply to their employers).

 

Our FAQ’s says – “By virtue of Section 9 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, no charge can be made to the worker for the provision of PPE which is used only at work. Section 9 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 states: "No employer shall levy or permit to be levied on any employee of his any charge in respect of anything done or provided in pursuance of any specific requirement of the relevant statutory provisions". Section 9 applies to these Regulations because they impose a 'specific requirement' - i.e. to provide PPE.”

 

The only question would be then can it be used outside of work  - and then what would be a sensible proportion.

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>
« Do I need to do installations training on the equipment I sell? | Main