Resources
Thursday
Jun152017

Do I need to do installations training on the equipment I sell?

 When it comes to professional products then the installation training can be seen as best practice but also a means to meet the suppliers’ duties under Section 6 of Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 in that the customer has been given a basic understanding of how to use the product. Useful to keep a written record and the training can be tailored to the product – BAGMA at one time was promoting a central database of installation courses which members to could share the use of.

 

Again the use of a Section 6 waiver can only be used for work equipment being sold to a professional user as the HSW Act has to apply for the waiver to be required – and would only be needed if the equipment was not safe to use e.g. PTO guards broken/missing. 

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>
« Do I need to supervise contractors on my site? | Main | Do I need to pay for PPE or can I give an allowance? »